Information and Privacy

Committed to transparency

In the course of caring for patients, West Park collects a variety of information about individuals. The hospital has a legal and ethical obligation to safeguard all information and makes every effort to respect and protect privacy.

Our collection and protection of health information follows the Personal Health Information Protection Act. Click here to read more about privacy at West Park or to access your own clinical record, contact the Clinical Records Department at 416-243-3600 Ext. 2196.

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy

West Park also compiles information about how the hospital operates. Access to and protection of that information follows the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Notice of Collection of Personal Information

When you receive care and services from West Park Healthcare Centre (Centre) or are employed by the Centre, we will collect personal information about you. Click here to learn more. 

For Frequently Asked Questions about FIPPA, click here. For the West Park Directory of Records and Personal Information Banks, click here.

Under FIPPA, an FOI request must be in writing and must provide sufficient details to identify the information. A $5 fee for making a FOI request is also required under the Act.

  • To make a request for access to general records of the hospital;
  • To request personal information about yourself; and
  • To request a correction to your personal information;

complete the form and send it to:

Freedom of Information and Privacy Office
West Park Healthcare Centre
82 Buttonwood Ave.
Toronto ON
M6M 2J5

Please include a cheque or money order in the amount of $5.00 payable to West Park Healthcare Centre. Do not mail cash.The full fee schedule for FOI requests is here.

If you have a concern about your privacy or questions about requesting information about the hospital (not related to your personal health files), please call 416-243-3600 Ext. 2607.